Cetyl Palmitate, CAS No.540-10-3

Cetyl Palmitate, CAS No.540-10-3
Details:
As a cetyl palmitate supplier, Our cetyl palmitate provides consistency to cosmetic products and is a synthetically produced wax ester. Originally, it was developed as a substitute for spermaceti, the waxy substance found in the skulls of sperm whales, of which exploitation is now forbidden.
Send Inquiry
Description
Technical Parameters
CAS No.540-10-3 Cetyl Palmitate Manufacturer
 

 

As a cetyl palmitate supplier, Our cetyl palmitate provides consistency to cosmetic products and is a synthetically produced wax ester. Originally, it was developed as a substitute for spermaceti, the waxy substance found in the skulls of sperm whales, of which exploitation is now forbidden.

Cetyl palmitate also has moisture-binding properties in emulsions among all micro fine chemicals.

 

Synonym

SPERMACETI; PALMATIC ACID N-HEXADECYL ESTER; Cetyl Palmitate (50 mg); n-Hexadecyl palMitate, 98% 25GR; n-Hexadecyl palMitate, 98% 5GR; SperMwax; Cetyl Palmitate, Palmitic Acid Hexadecyl Ester; PalMityl palMitate, 95+%

● CAS: 540-10-3

● EC No.: 208-736-6

● MF: C32H64O2

● MW: 480.85

 

Parameters from Cas 540-10-3 Cetyl Palmitate Supplier
 

 

Item

Specification

Results

Appearance

White To Yellowish Flake Or Powdery Solid

Conforms

Odor

Little Characteristic Odor

Conforms

Melting Point ℃

51-55℃

52.2℃

Acid Value (mgKOH/g)

<1.0

0.63

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g)

100-120

113.90

Iodine Value (g I2/100g)

<1.0

0.06

Assay

≥97%

98.6%

 

● Packing: 100g/bag; 500g/bag; 1kg/bag; 25kg/drum

● Recommended storage method: Store in a cool, dry and ventilated place.

● Recommended storage temperature: 2-8°C

● Product usage: Fine chemical wholesale can be used as dry emulsifier and softener in lipstick and cream. it also could be used as a conditioner and hair gloss additive. It can be used as emollients, softener in topical ointment products.

 

Benefits of Cas 540-10-3 Cetyl Palmitate
 

 

As a good conditioner

When it is applied to the skin, it forms a waterproof layer on the skin.

01

Keep skin moist

Not allowing already present moisture to escape and keeping skin moist with its moisture reservoir.

02

Waterproof

It can also form a film over the skin or hair surface, mainly because it is waterproof.

03

As an occlusive or masking agent

Helpful in any formulation to give a visibly acceptable appearance of the product with different colors.

04

Impart any emulsion more significant stability

Used in lotions, creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, hair care, sunscreens, deodorant sticks, and cleansers.

05

 

Hot Tags: cetyl palmitate, cas no.540-10-3, China cetyl palmitate, cas no.540-10-3 manufacturers, suppliers, factory

Send Inquiry