GIHI CHEMICALS CO., LIMITED. Since 2010
Moisturizer Ingredients Wholesale

Moisturizer Ingredients Wholesale

Moisture is the basis for the functioning of the skin and one of the raw materials for skin metabolism. Whether it is dry skin or oily skin, once moisture is lacking, various skin problems are prone to appear, such as fine lines, dry lines, stains on dry skin, and greasy skin. Feelings, acne, blackheads, coarse pores, etc., all depend on water to relieve them.

So, Moisturizer ingredients are very important parts of one cosmetic formulations.

Gihi chemicals produced several higher lever moisture ingredients for our old customers for many years, such as: Ceramide and Trehalose.

Choose Suitable Moisturiser Ingredients for You

Alpha-Arbutin CAS No.84380-01-8

α-Arbutin is a new type of whitening material. α-Arbutin can be quickly absorbed by the skin, selectively inhibiting tyrosinase activity, thereby blocking the synthesis of melanin, but it does not affect the normal growth of epidermal cells, nor does it inhibit the self-expression of tyrosinase. At the same time, α-arbutin can also promote the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby avoiding the deposition of skin pigments, eliminating spots and freckles. The process of α-arbutin does not produce hydroquinone, nor does it produce side effects such as skin toxicity, irritation, and allergies. These characteristics determine that α-arbutin can be used as the safest and most effective raw material for skin whitening and stain removal so far. Alpha-Arbutin has disinfecting and moisturizing functions on the skin, anti-allergic, and can also help the healing of damaged skin. These characteristics make α-arbutin can be widely used in cosmetics.
View More

2, 2'-Dihydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone CAS No.131-53-3

Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 are compounds made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 are used in the formulation of aftershave lotion, bath produ...
View More

2-EthylhexyL-4-dimethylaminobenzoate CAS No.21245-02-3

SynonymSYNCURE EHA; TIMTEC-BB SBB008471; Escalol507; Eusolex 6007; Eusolex6007; Padimate 0; p-Dimethylaminobenzoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
View More
/

Which Skin Types are GIHICHEM Moisturizing Agent in Cosmetics for?

Ceramide mosturizer for oily skin

Ceramide mosturizer for oily skin

Ceramides can also help to retain the skin moisture and hydration while keeping it soft and supple. All skin types benefit from the use of ceramides or ceramides moisturizer. However, many people feel that they are heavy for oily, acne prone skin due to their intense moisturizing properties.

Tremella polysaccharide for dry skin

Tremella polysaccharide for dry skin

Tremella polysaccharide has excellent moisture retention ability, it can absorb a large amount of water, and has the same high moisture retention no matter in low humidity or high humidity conditions. Tremella polysaccharide is used in skin care cosmetics. It has the function of repairing the epidermis, increasing the moisture content of the epidermis, increasing the moisture content of the stratum corneum, and giving the skin a soft feeling; it improves the skin conductivity integral value, improves the skin's water retention capacity, and reduces water release The constant indicates that the product can improve the barrier function of the skin and prevent the evaporation of water from the skin.

Alpha-Arbutin cream for face

Alpha-Arbutin cream for face

What are the effects of α-arbutin?

1. Whitening and depigmenting

Tyrosine is the raw material for the formation of melanin, and tyrosinase is the main rate-limiting enzyme for the conversion of tyrosine to melanin. Its activity determines the amount of melanin formed. That is, the higher the activity of tyrosinase in the body and the higher the content, the easier it is to form melanin.

Arbutin can competitively and reversibly inhibit tyrosinase, thereby inhibiting the production of melanin, achieving the effects of whitening, brightening and removing spots!

2. Sun protection

α-Arbutin also has the effect of absorbing ultraviolet rays. Some researchers conducted a special test on sunscreen products added with α-arbutin and found that α-arbutin exhibits UV absorption capacity.

In addition, many scientific research experiments have verified that α-arbutin also shows certain curative effects in anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-oxidant aspects.

If you use skin care products with α-arbutin added, if the effect is not obvious, it must be a problem of insufficient concentration. The amount of α-arbutin should be 3%. If the amount is less than this amount, the inhibitory effect on the catalytic activity of tyrosinase in the skin will be weak, and the whitening effect will be insignificant.

Benefits of Tremella polysaccharide Moisturizer

01
1 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides
/
1 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides

Tremella polysaccharide has excellent moisturizing and water-locking ability. It can absorb a large amount of water, and it has the same high moisturizing property regardless of low humidity or high humidity. Tremella polysaccharide is used in skin care cosmetics. It has the function of repairing the epidermis, increasing the moisture content of the epidermis, increasing the moisture content of the stratum corneum, and giving the skin a soft feeling; it improves the skin conductivity integral value, improves the skin's water retention capacity, and reduces water release The constant indicates that the product can improve the barrier function of the skin and prevent the evaporation of water from the skin.

02
2 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides
/
2 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides

Tremella polysaccharide has good lubricity and film-forming properties. The skin care products added with Tremella polysaccharides have obvious lubricity when applied, and have a good hand feeling. It can form a uniform film on the skin surface, so that the skin has a good smooth and moist feel, does not shrink, is dry and not tight, and is very effective on the skin. To the protective effect. Similarly, in hair care products, a protective film can be formed on the surface of the hair to moisturize, lubricate, eliminate static electricity, and make the hair easier to comb and flow naturally.

03
3 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides
/
3 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides

Tremella polysaccharide has a certain ability to scavenge hydroxyl free radicals. Tremella polysaccharides can be used as anti-aging ingredients in cosmetics. By inhibiting the peroxidation of cell lipids, it prevents skin aging; promotes the growth of elastic cells; reduces UV damage to the skin; activates epidermal cells and repairs light-damaged skin; accelerates skin regeneration; reduces wrinkles and wrinkles.

04
4 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides
/
4 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides

Tremella polysaccharide has the same moisturizing ability as hyaluronic acid, and has no sticky feeling. It will not feel tight after drying, giving the skin a moist and smooth feeling, and it can also fight against some free radicals. It is especially suitable for skin care products inside.

05
5 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides
/
5 major skin care effects of Tremella polysaccharides

Tremella polysaccharide is a revolutionary plant-derived high-efficiency moisturizer. It is currently the only natural moisturizing material with a molecular weight of one million. It can not only moisturize efficiently, but also has anti-aging and anti-oxidant effects, so it is often used In high-end cosmetics.

Address
No.567 Dengcai Street, Sandun, Westlake District, Hangzhou 310030, Zhejiang, China.
Have Any Questions?
Contact Gihichem Now!