GIHI CHEMICALS CO., LIMITED. Since 2010
CAS 540 10 3 Cetyl Palmitate

Parameters of Cetyl Palmitate

Item

Specification

Results

Appearance

White To Yellowish Flake Or Powdery Solid

Conforms

Odor

Little Characteristic Odor

Conforms

Melting Point℃

51-55℃

52.2℃

Acid Value (mgKOH/g)

<1.0

0.63

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g)

100-120

113.90

Iodine Value (g I2/100g)

<1.0

0.06

Assay

≥97%

98.6%


Packing:

100g/bag; 500g/bag; 1kg/bag; 25kg/drum

Recommended storage method:

Store in a cool, dry and ventilated place.

Recommended storage temperature:

2 - 8 °C

Product usage:

Can be used as dry emulsifier and softener in lipstick and cream. it also could be used as a conditioner and hair gloss additive. It can be used as emollients, softener in topical ointment products.

Benefits of Cetyl Palmitate

As a good conditioner

When it is applied to the skin, it forms a waterproof layer on the skin. 

Keep skin moist

Not allowing already present moisture to escape and keeping skin moist with its moisture reservoir. 

Waterproof

IIt can also form a film over the skin or hair surface, mainly because it is waterproof. 

As an occlusive or masking agent

Helpful in any formulation to give a visibly acceptable appearance of the product with different colors.

Impart any emulsion more significant stability

Used in lotions, creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, hair care, sunscreens, deodorant sticks, and cleansers.

Address
No.567 Dengcai Street, Sandun, Westlake District, Hangzhou 310030, Zhejiang, China.
Have Any Questions?
Contact Gihichem Now!